Are teachers required to go to school during weekends and holidays?




Required ba o obligado ang isang Publich School Teacher na magreport/pumasok sa School kahit Sabado, Linggo, at Holiday?

Under the DepEd Memo No. 291, s. 2008 stressing Resolution No. 080096 of Civil Service Commission which states that:

(Government Office Hours? of the Omnibus Rules Implementing Title 1, Subtitle A, Book V of the Administrative Code of 1987 which specifically provides, as follows:

"Section 5 Officers and employees of all departments and agencies except those covered by special laws shall render not less than eight hours of work a day for five days a week or a total of forty hours a week, exclusive of time for lunch. As a general rule, such hours shall be from eight o'clock in the morning to twelve o'clock noon and from one o'clock to five o'clock in the afternoon on all days except Saturdays, Sunday and Holidays.' (underscoring supplied)



This information was shared by Sir Jonathan Diche of DepEd Central Office for every teacher's awareness and knowledge.
Are teachers required to go to school during weekends and holidays? Are teachers required to go to school during weekends and holidays? Reviewed by DepEd Click Admin on August 10, 2019 Rating: 5

No comments:

Powered by Blogger.